Program

Oral Presentation:
Plenary: 40 min + 5 min Q&A 
Invited: 25 min + 5 min Q&A 
Contributed: 15 min + 5 min Q&A   

Poster Presentation: 
Format of the poster is vertical (portrait) with the maximum display size of 100 cm (width) by 200 cm (height). A0 size should work the best. All posters must be set up no less than 30 min prior to the scheduled presentation time. Please display your poster according to the assigned numbers.

Poster Session-A   Poster Session-B 

2018/10/7 Sun


15:00-18:00

Registration

18:00-20:00

Welcome Dinner

2018/10/8 Mon


08:00-08:15

Registration

08:15-08:30

Opening:Zhi Liu

08:30-10:00

Chair: Yulin Chen
Atsushi Fujimori (Plenary)

Wanli Yang (Plenary)

10:00-10:20

Coffee Break

10:20-12:30

Material & Surface Science-1
Chair: Donglai Feng

Hans-Peter Steinruck
Qiang Fu
Vladimir Strocov

Fan Yang
Thomas Chassé

Correlated System-1
Chair: Peter Johnson

Zhi-Xun Shen
Felix Baumberger

Joerg Fink
Zhiming Wang
Jianqiao Meng

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:30

Poster Session-A

15:30-15:50

Coffee Break

15:50-18:00

Hard X-ray Photoemission
Chair: Vladimir Strocov

Charles Fadley
Osami Sakata

Alexander Gray
Jean-Pascal Rueff
Yoshiyuki Yamashita

Theoretical
Chair: Tom Devereaux

Kenichi Ishikawa
Hubert Ebert
Haiping Fang
Haijun Zhang

Kai Ji

2018/10/9 Tue


08:00-08:30

Registration

08:30-10:00

Chair: Claus M. Schneider
Uwe Bovensiepen (Plenary)
Aaron Bostwick (Plenary)

10:00-10:10

Conference Photo

10:10-10:20

Coffee Break 

10:20-12:30

Dynamics-1
Chair: Christian Ott

Wolfgang Eberhardt
Cephise Cacho
Hiroki Wadati
Oliver Gessner

Spectromicroscopy /Microspectroscopy
Chair: Hiroshi Daimon

Gerd Schönhense
Tomohiro Matsushita

Lukasz Plucinski
Takayuki Muro
Toyohiko Kinoshita

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:30

Poster Session-B

15:30-15:50

Coffee Break

15:50-18:00

Spin and Magnetism in Materials
Chair: Ivana Vobornik

Christian Tusche

Shan Qiao
Giancario Panaccione
Markus Donath
Hendrik Bentmann
Andrea Locatelli

Ambient & In-situ Spectroscopy
Chair: Xiaosong Liu

Yasumasa Takagi
Bongjin Simon Mun
Masanari Nagasaka

Susumu Yamamoto
Stephan Thuermer

18:00-20:00

IAB Meeting

2018/10/10 Wed


08:00-08:30

Registration

08:30-10:00

Chair: Zahid Hussain
Giacomo C. Ghiringhelli (Plenary)
Tom Devereaux (Plenary)

10:00-10:20

Coffee Break

10:20-12:30

Material & Surface Science-2
Chair: Dawei Shen

Sung-Kwan Mo
Milan Radovic
Yoshiyuki Ohtsubo

Yong Yang 
Luca Castiglioni

RIXS
Chair: Giacomo C. Ghiringhelli

Xuerong Liu
L. Andrew Wray
Kejin Zhou

Jun Miyawaki
Lothar Weinhardt

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-18:00

Conference Excursion to China Art Museum, Shanghai

18:00-20:00

Conference Banquet at Huangpu River

2018/10/11 Thu


08:30-09:15

Registration

08:30-10:00

Chair: Nobuhiro Kosugi
Maria Novella Piancastelli (Plenary)
Qi-Kun Xue (Plenary)

10:00-10:20

Coffee Break 

10:20-12:30

AMO
Chair: Lin-Fan Zhu

Yuhai Jiang
Xiangjun Chen

Marc Simon
Ralph Puttner
Arnaldo de Brito

FEL & Related Techniques
Chair: Wolfgang Eberhardt

Wilfried Wurth
Michael Meyer

Zongfang Wu
Shigemi Sasaki

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:30

Correlated System-2
Chair: Joerg Fink

Peter Johnson
Xingjiang Zhou

Weibing Yang 
Moritz Hoesch

Dynamics-2
Chair: Cephise Cacho

Cheng-Tien Chiang
Christian Ott

Dmytro Kutnyahkov
JeongWon Kim

15:30-15:50

Coffee Break

15:50-18:00

Correlated System-3
Chair: Zhongkai Liu

Matteo Mitrano

Bingying Pan
Federico Mazzola
Gang Li 

Fermion

Material & Surface Science-3
Chair: Milan Radovic

Slavomir Nemsak

Ryo Noguchi
Chiara Bigi
Gang Chen
Ole Lytken

2018/10/12 Fri


08:30-10:40

STM & Related Techniques
Chair: Ang Li

Tetsuo Hanaguri
Jinfeng Jia
Tong Zhang

Shichao Yan
Jeongjin Kim

10:40-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-11:30

SHINE

11:30-12:00

Poster Award

12:00-12:30

Closing: Donglai Feng

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-16:00

SSRF Tour

Administrative

icess2018@gmail.com 

© Copyright ICESS-14   All rights reserved.